top of page

Cookie & privacy policy

Introduction

Welcome to mindSource , we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal data. This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our website mindsource.me and services.

 

Data Controller

Joanna Allegra Madison is the data controller for personal information collected through the Site and determines the purposes and means of processing your personal information.

 

Data Collection

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

- Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, postal address)

- Usage information (e.g., IP address, browser type, operating system, browsing history, cookie data)

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information through:

- Direct interactions (e.g., when you contact us)

- Automated technologies (e.g., cookies, server logs, tracking pixels)

- Third-party sources (e.g., social media platforms, business partners)

 

How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information for various purposes, including:

- Communicating with you about our services (e.g., if there is a change of appointment) 

- Marketing and promotional purposes (with your consent, if required)

 

Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information with:

- Law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities if required by law

- Other third parties with your explicit consent (e.g., Doctor's or health care provider)

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, comply with legal requirements, or resolve disputes.

 

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights regarding your personal information:

- Right to access: You can request access to your personal information.

- Right to rectification: You can request correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.

- Right to erasure: You can request deletion of your personal information.

- Right to restrict processing: You can request limited use of your personal information.

- Right to data portability: You can request a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format.

- Right to object: You can object to processing based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.

- Right to withdraw consent: If you have given consent for processing, you can withdraw it at any time.

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the ICO if you are unhappy with the way we have collected, stored or used your personal data.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at hello@mindsource.me and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you visit our Site. They help us understand how you interact with our Site and improve your user experience.

Types of Cookies We Use

- Essential cookies: Necessary for the operation of our Site

- Analytics cookies: Collect data on how visitors use our Site

- Marketing cookies: Used for tracking and marketing purposes

Managing Cookies

You can control and manage cookies through your browser settings. Note that disabling cookies may affect your experience on our Site.

Cookies we use

We use functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Wix, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you. Wix host this website do not collect any visitor data or cookie information other than content submitted through the contact forms.

We use Google Analytics for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffic to our websites. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, or disclosure.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of significant changes and provide an updated version on our Site with the effective date.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at hello@mindsource.me

Joanna Allegra Madison is registered with Information Commissioner's Office ICO registration ref: ZB666136 valid until 2nd March 2025.

bottom of page